SITE INDEX
home
classes & events

Membership Application


members only
member recommendations
photos
links and resources
glossary of terms
dogs on trails
Canine Good Citizen

Dog Performance Events

Obedience
Rally
Agility
 
 
 
CONTACT US
E-Mail:
info@ckcoj.org
 

Address:
PO Box 32513
Juneau, AK 99803

 

Updated 06/16/2017
 

Join us on Facebook

[]

 

 2014 Events

Canine Good Citizen Evaluation
November 29, 2014  Riverbend School
Evaluator: Marty Messick

Facilitator:  George Utermohle

 

Two  new Canine Good Citizens in Juneau

 

The two new canine good citizens are shown in the foreground from left to right: Keva (Labrador retriever) handled by Katie Sullivan and ZZ (Stabyhoun) handled by Ann Boochever.  The third dog in the picture (at the far right) is Otto who served as the friendly/distraction dog during the evaluations.  With Otto is Volunteer Jack Chenoweth.  In the back row (from left to right) are:  Volunteers Judy Gustafson, Lynn Barnes, M Sue McGowan, Amber Smith, and Deborah Behr.  


 

September UKC Obedience

and Rally Obedience Trials

Friday, Saturday, and Sunday

Sept. 12, 13, and 14, 2014

OBEDIENCE JUDGE: Gina Vose

RALLY TRIAL JUDGE:  Kim Alexander-Thomson

Trial Chair: Mike Higgs

  Trial Secretary: George Utermohle

 

 

Friday, Sept 12- Obedience Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Rhea - Diana Higgs

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Novice C

Gidget - Aran Felix      178.5

 

Rhea - Diana Higgs      185

Novice A

Molly - Amber Smith      175.5 

 

Saturday, Sept 13 - Obedience Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Rhea - Diana Higgs

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Open B Zel - Gina Vose     185.5
Novice C Rhea - Diana Higgs     181.5

 

Saturday Sept. 13 - Rally Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  - Rhea - Diana Higgs

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3 Rhea - Diana Higgs   87   Double Q
  Breezy - Higgs  96

 

Abbey - Pat Kalbaugh   92

RO2

Rhea - Diana Higgs   97   Double Q

 

Tucker - Leslie Eagle   85   New Title RO2
  Jake - George Utermohle   80   New Title RO2
RO1 Molly - Amber Smith   86

 

Leila - Diana Higgs   87

 

Sunday Sept 14 - Rally Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Abbey - Pat Kalbaugh

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3

Abbey - Pat Kalbaugh    97

 

Rhea - Diana Higgs    93   Double Q

 

Jake - George Utermohle    73
  Breezy - Higgs    88  New Title RO3
  Tabby - Mike Higgs    94

RO2

Rhea - Diana Higgs    89   Double Q
RO1 Leila - Diana Higgs    92

 

Molly - Amber Smith    79

 

Sunday Sept. 14 - Rally Trial 2 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Abbey - Pat Kalbaugh

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3

Abbey - Pat Kalbaugh    97  New Title RO3

 

Jake - George Utermohle    91
  Tabby - Mike Higgs    89  New Title RO3

RO2

Rhea - Diana Higgs    96
  Russell - Higgs    87
RO1 Leila - Diana Higgs    92  New Title RO1

 

Molly - Amber Smith    87

 


 

 

May UKC Obedience

and Rally Obedience Trials

Friday, Saturday, and Sunday

May 2. 3, and 4, 2014

OBEDIENCE and RALLY TRIAL JUDGE:  Jill Perry

Trial Chair: Mike Higgs

  Trial Secretary: George Utermohle

 

Friday, May 2- Obedience Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Gidget / Aran Felix

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Novice B

Zel - Regina Vose   185.5

Novice A

Gidget - Aran Felix    189

 

Pheobe - Kelly Moote    187

 

Rhea - Diana Higgs 173  New Title UCD

 

Saturday, May 3 - Obedience Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Abbey - Pat Kalbaugh

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Open B Abbey - Pat Kalbaugh 193.5 New Title UCDX
Novice C Rhea - Diana Higgs   175.5

Novice B

Zel - Regina Vose 190.5

Novice A

Gidget - Aran Felix 189 New Title UCD

 

Pheobe - Kelly Moote 175

 

Saturday May 3 - Rally Trial 2 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  - Breezy - Diana Higgs

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3 Breezy - Diana Higgs   99
  Gidget - Aran Felix   86 New Title URO3

 

Rhea - Diana Higgs   82  Double Q

RO2

Rhea - Mike Higgs   99  Double Q

 

Jake - George Utermohle   86
  Rosie - Amy Lujan   77

 

Otto - George Utermohle   77
  Pheobe - Kelly Moote   78
RO1 Molly - Amber Smith   98

 

Russell - Diana Higgs   91
  Leila - Diana Higgs   86

 

Sunday May 4 - Rally Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Molly - Amber Smith

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3

Rhea - Diana Higgs  98  Double Q

RO2

Rhea - Diana Higgs  91  Double Q

RO1

Russell - Diana Higgs  91 New Title URO1

 

Molly - Amber Smith  98

 

Sunday May 4 - Rally Trial 2 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Molly - Amber Smith

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3

Rhea - Diana Higgs  92  Double Q

 

Tabby - Diana Higgs  82

RO2

Rhea - Diana Higgs  96  Double Q

RO1

Molly - Amber Smith  99 New Title RO1

 


 

 

Canine Good Citizen Evaluation

March 31, 2014

Dzantik’i Heeni Middle School

Evaluator: Marty Messick

Facilitator:  George Utermohle

Four  new Canine Good Citizens in Juneau

 

The four new canine good citizens are shown in the foreground from left to right: Miss Bailey (Basenji/Lab mix) handled by Nancy Long; Gertie (Portuguese Water Dog) handled by Rachael Coady; Desna (Lab) handled by Katie Sullivan, and Chester (Australian labradoodle) handled by Karn Forrest. The fifth dog in the picture (at the far right) is Otto who served as the friendly/distraction dog during the evaluations.  With Otto is Volunteer Jack Chenoweth.  In the back row (from left to right) are:  Stacey Storrs, Juneau Community Schools, DzH representative; Volunteer Lynn Barnes, Volunteer Terry Thurbon, and Volunteer M Sue McGowan.  Not Shown, Evaluator Marty Messick and Volunteer Deborah Behr.

  

Results of CKCOJ Trials and Events 

2017 Events Click Here

2016 Events Click Here

2015 Events Click Here

2014 Events Click Here

2013 Events Click Here

2012 Events Click Here

2011 Events Click Here

2010 Events Click Here 

2009 Events Click Here

2008 Events Click Here

2007 Events  Click Here

2006 Events  Click Here


Copyright Capital Kennel Club of Juneau 1999-2017

webmaster@ckcoj.org