SITE INDEX
home
classes & events

Membership Application


members only
member recommendations
photos
links and resources
glossary of terms
dogs on trails
Canine Good Citizen

Dog Performance Events

Obedience
Rally
Agility
 
 
 
CONTACT US
E-Mail:
info@ckcoj.org
 

Address:
PO Box 32513
Juneau, AK 99803

 

Updated 06/16/2017
 

Join us on Facebook

[]

 

 2015 Events

 

Canine Good Citizen

December 1, 2015

Evaluator:  Marty Messick

 

Qualifiers:

Eddie  (doodle) and Mari Meiners

Edie (Labrador retriever) and Sherri Dressel

 

 

 

 

Left to right: Mari Meiners and CGC Eddie; Sherri Dressel and CGC Edie; Judy Gustafson and Mimi; volunteer Terry Thurbon; Terry Knupp and Isaac; volunteer Georgene Wallin; volunteer Julia Carlisle; volunteer Paula Terrel; and volunteer Diana Higgs with veteran friendly dog Rhea.

Not shown: volunteer Deborah Behr; CGC evaluator Marty Messick; facilitator George Utermohle


Canine Good Citizen

October 22, 2015

Evaluator:  Marty Messick

 

Qualifiers:

Tango (golden retriever) and Marcy Larson

Stanley (Bernese mountain dog) and Sharon Cameron

Blue (golden retriever) and Krista Arvidson

Josie (Labrador retriever) and Grady Saunders

Front row: CGC Josie with Grady Saunders, CGC Tango with Marcy Larson, CGC Blue with Krista Arvidson

Back row: Kristine Kosnik, Paula Terrel, Amber Smith, Georgene Wallin, Sue McGowan, Terry Thurbon, Mike Higgs, Diana Higgs, Rhea (friendly dog), Jake (friendly dog intern), and Jack Chenoweth

Not shown: CGC Stanley and Sharon Cameron; volunteer Deborah Behr; CGC evaluator Marty Messick

 


August UKC Obedience

and Rally Obedience Trials

Saturday, and Sunday

August 29 and 30, 2015

OBEDIENCE and RALLY TRIAL JUDGE:  Arlene Courtney

Trial Chair: Gina Vose

  Trial Secretary: Patti Kalbaugh

 

Saturday, August 29

Obedience Trial 1 Qualifiers 

  Novice A Qualifiers Trial 1:

  left to right - Molly & Amber  Smith; Cooper & DJ Thomson; and Wyatt & Sandy Harris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High in Trial:  Wyatt - Sandy Harris 

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Novice A

Wyatt - Sandy Harris  193
  Molly - Amber Smith  188   New Title UCD

 

Cooper - DJ Thomson  187

Open Long Sit:  Zel, Abbey, Gidget (lt to rt)

Obedience Trial 2 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Abbey / Patti Kalbaugh 

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Open B  Abbey - Patti Kalbaugh  195
Open A  Gidget - Aran Felix  174

Novice A

 Kaya - Martin Phelan  191 New Title UCD

 

 Molly - Amber Smith  185.5

    

left to right: 

Open Qualifiers - Abbey & Patti Kalbaugh;  Gidget & Aran Felix;

Novice Qualifiers - Kaya & Martin Phelan; Molly & Amber Smith

 

Sunday August 30

Rally Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  /Diana Higgs

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3

Rhea/Diana Higgs 96   QQ   
RO2 Rhea/Diana Higgs 99   QQ  
  Breezy/Mike Higgs 95  

 

Molly/Amber Smith 95

 

Tabby/Mike Higgs 87 
RO1 Eddie/Mari Meiners 96
  Leila/Diana Higgs 90

Rally Trial 2 Qualifiers 

Judge Arlene Courtney and High In Trial dog Eddie with Mari Meiners

 

 

 

 

 

 

High in Trial:    Eddie/Mari Meiners    

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3 Rhea/Diana Higgs  100 QQ New title UROC

 

Jake/George Utermohle    81   QQ
RO2 Rhea/Diana Higgs    96 QQ 
  Breezy/Mike Higgs    95  

 

Jake/George Utermohle    91   QQ
  Tabby/Mike Higgs    90  
RO1

Eddie/Mari Meiners

 100
  Clara/Leah LaBar    99
  Leila/Diana Higgs    94  

 


May UKC Obedience

and Rally Obedience Trials

Friday, Saturday, and Sunday

May 1, 2, and 3 2015

OBEDIENCE and RALLY TRIAL JUDGE:  Jill Perry

Trial Chair: Gina Vose

  Trial Secretary: Patti Kalbaugh

 

Friday, May 1- Obedience Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Kaya / Martin Phelan 

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Novice A

Kaya - Martin Phelan  181

 

Rosie - Amy Lujan  178

 

Saturday, May 2 - Obedience Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Wyatt - Sandy Harris 

Class

Dog/Handler

 

Open B Zel - Gina Vose  185.5
Open A Gidget - Aran Felix  185.5

Novice B

Jake - George Utermohle  174

Novice A

Wyatt - Sandy Harris  193
  Molly - Amber Smith  189
  Kaya - Martin Phelan  184

 

Rosie - Amy Lujan  174

 

Saturday May 2 - Rally Trial 2 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  - Rhea - Diana Higgs

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3 Rhea - Diana Higgs   96 
  Breezy - Mike Higgs   92  Double Q

 

Jake - George Utermohle   89  New Title URO3

RO2

Tabby - Mike Higgs   95
  Breezy - Mike Higgs   94  Double Q
  Molly - Amber Smith   92

 

Russell - Diana Higgs   89
RO1 Wyatt - Sandy Harris   85

 

Sunday May 3 - Rally Trial 1 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Breezy - Mike Higgs

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO3

Rhea - Diana Higgs  96 
  Breezy - Mike Higgs  95  Double Q
  Jake - George Utermohle  84  Double Q

RO2

Breezy - Mike Higgs  99  Double Q

 

Tabby - Mike Higgs  93
  Molly - Amber Smith  92
  Jake - George Utermohle  90  Double Q

RO1

Wyatt - Sandy Harris  84

 

Sunday May 3 - Rally Trial 2 Qualifiers 

High in Trial:  Zell - Gina Vose 

Class

Dog/Handler

 

RO2 Breezy - Mike Higgs  94

 

Rhea - Diana Higgs  91 
  Molly - Amber Smith  85  New Title URO2
  Tabby - Mike Higgs  78

RO1

Zel - Gina Vose  98
  Wyatt - Sandy Harris  89  New Title URO1

 


 

 

 

 

Results of CKCOJ Trials and Events 

2017 Events Click Here

2016 Events Click Here

2015 Events Click Here

2014 Events Click Here

2013 Events Click Here

2012 Events Click Here

2011 Events Click Here

2010 Events Click Here 

2009 Events Click Here

2008 Events Click Here

2007 Events  Click Here

2006 Events  Click Here


Copyright Capital Kennel Club of Juneau 1999-2017

webmaster@ckcoj.org